Florida Courts Wrestling with Workers’ Compensation and Issues of Fraud
[…] Hernandez was injured and filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits. The trial court found that he was entitled to benefits and the First District Court of Appeals in Florida agreed.
At issues were two sections of Florida law, Section 440.105(4)(b)(9) and Section 440.09(4)(a). The second section of law provides that “An employee shall not be entitled to compensation or benefits if . . . the employee has knowingly or intentionally engaged in any of the acts described in 440.105 or in any criminal act for the purpose of securing workers’ compensation benefits.”
Section 440.105 includes the provision that defines the prohibited activities, reports, penalties, and limitations of the workers’ compensation law. It states that it is against the law for a person to “knowingly present or cause to be presented any false, fraudulent, or misleading oral or written statement to any person as evidence of identity for the purpose of obtaining employment or filing or supporting a claim for workers’ compensation benefits.”
The Court of Appeals found that it was clear that Mr. Hernandez violated Section 440.105 by procuring work with a false Social Security card. However, the court also concluded that the violation did not preclude his entitlement to workers’ compensation benefits.